According to the defendant, an error in the statutorily required notation of time could not be considered a ministerial mistake or scrivener’s error, but must be considered a fatal flaw that necessarily invalidated the warrant.
Because this claim of the defendant involves a question of statutory interpretation, it is well established that our review is plenary. State v. McCahill, 265 Conn. 437, 446, 828 A.2d 1235 (2003). Section 54-33a (c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he warrant shall state the date and time of its issuance . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The word “shall” in statutes is generally mandatory “[u]nless the text indicates otherwise . . . .” State v. Cook, 183 Conn. 520, 522, 441 A.2d 41 (1981).