Testimony indicated that the clock was operated by batteries and required manual setting.
The defendant has cited no persuasive authority in support of his contention that the failure of law enforcement officials to notice a discrepancy in the time noted by the judge on a search warrant constitutes police misconduct. Additionally, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the officers intentionally disregarded the discrepancy or had any other improper motive. We therefore decline to afford this claim any further discussion.
General Statutes § 54-33a (c) provides in relevant part: “A warrant may issue only on affidavit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge or judge trial referee and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant, which affidavit shall be part of the arrest file. . . . The warrant shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and shall command the officer to search within a reasonable time the person, place or thing named, for the property specified. The inadvertent failure of the issuing judge or judge trial referee to state on the warrant the time of its issuance shall not in and of itself invalidate the warrant.”