National Treasury Employees Union v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] FLRA, 414 F.3d 50, 52-53 (D.C.Cir.2005) (quoting FLRA v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 994 F.2d 868, 871-72 (D.C.Cir.1993)) (alteration in original). Section 7106(b)(1) identifies permissive subjects of bargaining involving such management rights over which bargaining may take place “at the election of the agency,” namely, “on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1); see Nat’l Ass’n of Gov’t Employees, Local R5-136 v. FLRA 363 F.3d 468, 471 (D.C.Cir.2004) (quoting Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, Local 2H1 v. FLRA 864 F.2d 178, 180 (D.C.Cir.1988)) {Local R5-136).