Additionally, the defendant argues that even if the finding of contempt were sustainable, the court improperly awarded attorney’s fees for the prior hearings and appeals related to the plaintiffs motion for contempt. The plaintiff argues that the court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the entirety of this single contempt motion both on the basis of § 46b-87 and the attorney’s fee provision of their agreement. We agree with the plaintiff. Although there have been three appeals, there was but one motion and one agreement between the parties.
Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part: “When any person is found in contempt of an order . . . the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .” Section 9.3 of the parties’ agreement provides in relevant part: “In the event that it shall be determined . . . that either party shall have breached any of the provisions of this [agreement or of any court decree incorporating by reference . . . this [agreement . . . the offending party