Nevertheless, the decision in Behms I, clearly explained that the defendant was not free to engage in self-help and that he was bound by the previous orders of the trial court. See Behrns v. Behrns, supra, 80 Conn. App. 292.
The trial court, found that “[i]n 1997, the defendant was reemployed with GTE [Corporation], coincidental with the expiration of his child support obligation.”
“The court noted that “the bankruptcy filing also acknowledged his alimony and child support obligation, despite his claim that it terminated automatically in 1990.”
General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part that “interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . .
The plaintiff concedes that this was proper and does not argue that the court should have started the accrual of interest from the first missed payment.