Charter Communications, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Converter boxes also perform other tasks “unrelated to security.” Id. For example, “converter boxes commonly include channel tuners and provide access to video programming guides.” Id. Historically, because only the cable system operator could provide the conditional access (security) technology, suppliers unaffiliated with the cable operator were not able to offer consumers comparable navigation devices. Hence, such devices were not available at retail.

In 1996, Congress amended the Communications Act to add a new section 629, entitled “Competitive Availability of Navigation Devices.” 47 U.S.C. § 549. The first sentence of section 629(a) directs the FCC to “adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming[,] ... of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming!,] ... from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any [MVPD].” Id. § 549(a). Section 629(a)’s second sentence further provides that “[s]uch regulations shall not prohibit any [MVPD] from also offering converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming ....” Id.

In 1998, pursuant to section 629(a)’s directive to assure the commercial availability of navigation devices, the FCC adopted regulations that required MVPDs, by July 1, 2000, to make the security element available separately from the basic navigation device.