The defendant claims that the trial court committed a clear and obvious mistake by failing to comply with the requirements of § 54-251 (a) and that, as a result of this failure, his conviction under § 53-21 (a) (2) is manifestly unjust. Pursuant to § 54-251 (a), a person who is convicted of a “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” is required to register as a sex offender. A “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor,” as the term is used in § 54-251 (a), includes a violation of “subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 . . . .” General Statutes § 54-250 (2). Thus, the defendant’s conviction under § 53-21 (a) (2) subjected him to the registration requirements of § 54-251 (a). Section 54-251 (a) provides in relevant part: “Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect to a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea.” Therefore, pursuant to § 54-251 (a), prior to accepting the defendant’s plea, the court was required to both inform him that an entry of a finding of guilty after accepting his plea would subject him to the sex offender registry requirements and determine that he fully understood those