Rostad v. Hirsch
[…] The New Haven case was brought by Lynch, Traubj Keefe & Errante, P.C., as trustee for an unidentified principal to recover payments made to the plaintiff and her son pursuant to an agreement entered into after the son’s birth. In that case, the trial court granted a motion to strike on the ground that the agreement provided that all disputes should be arbitrated. The defendant’s brief in his appeal to this court acknowledges that he is the unidentified principal to whom the agreement refers.

General Statutes § 46b-171 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “(A) If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support magistrate shall order the defendant to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child ....

“(B) The court or family support magistrate shall order the defendant to pay such sum to the complainant, or, if a town or the state has paid such expense, to the town or the state, as the case may be, and shall grant execution for the same and costs of suit taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee ... .”

Although the defendant challenges the award in its entirety, he has not provided this court with any basis for concluding that the fees awarded to Rome McGuigan are unreasonable. His argument focuses instead on the fees awarded to Devlin and Asch.