U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Karl
[…] If you do not move by the date stated above, I may start an eviction action against you. Any payments tendered after service of the Notice to Quit Possession will be accepted for reimbursement of costs and attorney’s fees and for use and occupancy only with reservation to continue with the eviction action. Dated at Farmington . . . January 29, 2009. [Signed.] Renee E. Bishop, Attorney For Owner’. . . .”

General Statutes § 47a-23 provides in relevant part: “(a) When the owner or lessor, or the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or the owner’s or lessor’s attomey-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . such owner or lessor, or such owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or such owner’s or lessor’s attomey-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land [or] building ... at least three days . . . before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.

(b) The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: ‘I . . . hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land [or] building . . .), now occupied by you at (here insert the address . . .), on or before the (here insert the date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also the date and place of signing notice). A.B.’ If the owner or lessor, or the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, attomey-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence of an occupant but does not know the name of such *808occupant, the notice for such occupant may be addressed to . . . some other alias which reasonably characterizes the person to be served . . .

We find persuasive the decision of the Appellate Session of the Superior Court, in which, in a similar factual scenario, the notice to quit was signed by the attorney with no specific indication of the identity of the owner. See Evergreen Corp. v. Brown, 35 Conn.