U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Karl
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Thomas v. Dept. of Developmental Services, 297 Conn. 391, 399, 999 A.2d 682 (2010).

The defendants acknowledge that it is “undisputed that the landlord’s attorney may sign the notice to quit”3 but argue that “if an essential purpose of the notice to quit is to apprise the tenant of the information which he needs to defend the eviction then it would make sense that the notice to quit state the identity of the landlord . . . .” We are not persuaded.

The text of § 47a-23 is clear and unambiguous. The legislature used language indicating that notice shall be *810given by “owner or lessor, or the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or the owner’s or lessor’s attomeyat-law, or in-fact.” In fact, three times in this statutory section, the legislature identified “the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or the owner’s or lessor’s attomey-at-law, or in-fact” as one category of individuals authorized by the statute to provide notice.