State v. Krijger
[…] For a detailed analysis of the federal circuit courts of appeals’ jurisprudence on “true threats,” see G. Blakey & B. Murray, “Threats, Free Speech, and the Jurisprudence of the Federal Criminal Law,” 2002 BYU L. Rev. 829, 937-1010 (2002). The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, notably, has ruled that the question of whether a defendant’s communication is a “true threat” is a threshold question of law for the court. See United States v. Francis, 164 F.3d 120, 123 n.4 (2d Cir. 1999).

DeLoreto was convicted of violating § 53a-181 (a) (1), (3) and (5). Section 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property . . . .”