State v. Krijger
[…] United States, 394 U.S. 705, 89 S. Ct. 1399, 22 L. Ed. 2d 664 (1969), for example, Watts, eighteen years old, was present at a rally at the Washington Monument during the Vietnam War. Id., 706. He joined a small discussion group and stated: “They always holler at us to get an education. And now I have already received my draft classification as 1-A and I have got to report for my physical this Monday coming. I am not going. If they ever make me carry a rifle the first man I want to *496get in my sights is L.B.J.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The defendant was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 871 (a); id., 705; which prohibits any person from “knowingly and willfully . . . [making] any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States . . . .” Id., 705 n.*. In a per curiam decision, the United States Supreme Court reversed his conviction, stating as follows in relevant part that “a statute such as this one, which makes criminal a form of pure speech, must be interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.