State v. Krijger
[…] General Statutes § 53a-3 (7) provides: “ ‘Dangerous instrument’ means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm anotherperson, he makes atelephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

Kepple testified that the town had dealt with the defendant on zoning issues as early as 1995. Kepple said his own dealings with the defendant went back to 2000.