State v. Krijger
[…] Kepple did, however, testily that he took the defendant’s words to be a threat to him and his family, and a threat to intimidate him and curb him from doing his job. He also testified that he took the defendant’s words to mean that he was going to do things that led to a car accident.

Much of the federal case law on threatening relates to cases brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 871 (a), which prohibits “knowingly and willfully . . . [making] any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States,” or 18 U.S.C. § 875 (c), which prohibits the transmission of threats in interstate commerce. Various United States Circuit Courts of Appeals have adopted different approaches to determining what the elements of the offense are and what mental state must be proven.

*492In United States v.