State v. Krijger
[…] Francis, 164 F.3d 120, 123 n.4 (2d Cir. 1999).

DeLoreto was convicted of violating § 53a-181 (a) (1), (3) and (5). Section 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property . . . .”

General Statutes § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who carries upon his or her person any BB. gun, blackjack, metal or brass knuckles, or any dirk knife, or any switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device . . . any police baton or nightstick, or any martial arts weapon or electronic defense weapon ... or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. ...”