State v. Brown
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Berube, 256 Conn. 742, 747, 775 A.2d 966 (2001). Here, the defendant did not seek severance and accordingly has not preserved his ability to raise this claim before this court.3

*280n

The defendant also claims that he was prejudiced by expert testimony that was presented at trial. Specifically, he argues that the cumulative effect of the expert testimony that was admitted regarding the amount of alcohol in his blood was prejudicial. He relies on § 14-227a (c), which requires that in prosecutions under (a) (1), the behavioral violation, “evidence respecting the amount of alcohol in the defendant’s blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense . . . shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.” General Statutes § 14-227a (c). We decline to review the defendant’s claim.

The following additional facts and procedural history are relevant.