State v. Brown
[…] Hood, 106 Conn. App. 189,198-99, 941 A.2d 955 (refusing to reach defendant’s challenge to denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal of having violated § 14-227a [a] [1] after upholding evidentiary rulings regarding conviction under § 14-227a [a] [2]), cert. denied, 286 Conn. 921, 949 A.2d 481 (2008).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight . . . .”

See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

The defendant also claims that the court committed plain error.