The court also found that “for the most part, the assets in question are either without substantial value or cannot be transferred by the [defendant].” Neither of those findings has been challenged on appeal.
In reaching this conclusion, we are not without appreciation that the objective of the trial court was to resolve as many of the parties’ multitudinous issues as was reasonably possible and that, in marking the matter off, it was clear to the court that the plaintiff was, in fact, unprepared to proceed on her motion to a conclusion on the assigned day.
General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-l, 46b-6, 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, 47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .”