Investment Associates v. Summit Associates, Inc.
[…] We note that, as a general proposition, in a proceeding for the revival of ajudgment, certain broad “defenses may be successfully advanced, including the . . . incapacity of plaintiff to maintain the proceeding . . . .”50 C.J.S., Judgments § 861 (2009); see also 46 Am. Jur. 2d, Judgments § 415 (2006) (“it is regarded as proper to urge, in defense of a proceeding for the revival of a judgment, that the judgment is void for want of jurisdiction ... of the subject matter”).

General Statutes § 52-45a provides: “Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.”

We have often indicated that a party may not follow one strategy at trial and take another tack on appeal when the first strategy failed. See, e.g., State v. Castillo, 121 Conn.