Investment Associates v. Summit Associates, Inc.
[…] App. 744. We can discern no such clear and contrary intent; accordingly, we conclude that the court did not improperly apply § 52-598 (c) in the present case.

We further conclude that a motion filed pursuant to § 52-598 (c) is not a new action requiring the court to obtain personal jurisdiction over the parties independent of jurisdiction present at judgment. As just discussed, § 52-598 (c) enables a party to file a postjudgment motion to revive a valid judgment and is a preliminary, procedural step necessary to enforcement of that judgment in a foreign jurisdiction. General Statutes § 52-350d (a) provides in relevant part: “For the purposes of postjudgment procedures, the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all parties of record in an action until satisfaction of the judgment or, if sooner, until the statute limiting execution has run . . . .” We acknowledge that a motion to revive is not one of the enumerated “postjudgment procedures” set forth in General Statutes § 52-350a (15);8 however, the introductory language to that section clearly indicates that the list is not meant to be exhaustive.