Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] U.S. Dept. of Transp., 564 F.3d 462, 464 (D.C.Cir.2009) (union has representational standing to litigate on behalf of members if "(a) its members would otherwise have standing to sue in their own right; (b) the interests it seeks to protect are germane to the organization’s purpose; and (c) neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of individual members in the lawsuit”) (internal quotation omitted).
. The purchase of the Railroad Assets is to take place in two stages. The first occurred on June 11, 2010 and the second is expected to occur in 2012.
. Section 10502(a) provides:
In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, the Board, to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service whenever the Board finds that the application in whole or in part of a provision of this part—
(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title; and
(2) either—
(A) the transaction or service is of limited scope; or
(B) the application in whole or in part of the provision is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.
49 U.S.C. § 10502(a).
.Subsection 10901(a)(4) provides in its entirety:
A person may—
(4) in the case of a person other than a rail carrier, acquire a railroad line or acquire or operate an extended or additional railroad line,