Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title; and
(2) either—
(A) the transaction or service is of limited scope; or
(B) the application in whole or in part of the provision is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.
49 U.S.C. § 10502(a).
.Subsection 10901(a)(4) provides in its entirety:
A person may—
(4) in the case of a person other than a rail carrier, acquire a railroad line or acquire or operate an extended or additional railroad line,
only if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity under [section 10901(c)].
49 U.S.C. § 10901(a)(4). Under Section 10901(b), the acquiring entity must file an application and the Board must provide public notice of the certification proceeding. Id. § 10901(b). "The Board shall issue a certificate authorizing activities for which such authority is requested ... unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” Id. § 10901(c).
. This interpretation is not, as the Unions contend, "inconsistent with [the Board’s] treatment of the related ... transaction” in Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC—Acquisition—CSX Transportation Inc., Fin. Docket No. 35314, 2010 WL 4974575 (S.T.B. Mar. 29, 2010).