Atelier Constantin Popescu, LLC v. JC Corp.
[…] We agree with the court that the key money agreement, read as a whole, does not reflect clearly whether the parties intended the key money payment to be made in consideration of the improvements to the building or for the right to enter into the lease. The court properly considered parol evidence to ascertain the intent of the parties in entering *765into the agreement. Therefore, the court’s findings that relied on this evidence were not made in violation of the parol evidence rule.

General Statutes § 37-3a (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . .