State v. Artis
[…] See State v. Barnett, 53 Conn. App. 581, 592-93, 734 A.2d 991, cert. denied, 250 Conn. 918, 738 A.2d 659 (1999).

The issue in Gonzalez concerned a jury instruction regarding an element of the offense of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm; see General Statutes §§ 53a-8 and 53a-55a; “namely, the defendant’s intention that the principal would use, carry or threaten the use of a firearm during the commission of the offense.” State v. Gonzalez, supra, 300 Conn. 492.

General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .”

The state conceded at oral argument that the identification procedure employed by Jeremy Bilbo, a Hartford police detective, was unnecessarily suggestive.