*776 Opinion
[…] As there is no assertion on appeal that the court otherwise abused its discretion in finding that the defendant’s actions were in contempt of the court’s November 29, 2010 order, the defendant’s claim must fail.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Although there was no claim at trial or on appeal that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the marriage, we observe that the court found that one of the parties continually had resided in Connecticut for more than one year prior to the commencement of the present litigation. See General Statutes § 46b-44 (c) (“[a] decree dissolving a marriage . . . may be entered if: [1] One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree”).
Prior to trial, the parties stipulated to a custody agreement and a parenting plan, both of which were accepted by the court. Therefore, the court’s decision determined only financial matters.