*776 Opinion
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wiegand v. Wiegand, 129 Conn. App. 526, 529-30, 21 A.3d 489 (2011).
General Statutes § 46b-40 (c), laying out the statutory grounds on which a court may render a judgment of dissolution of marriage, provides in relevant part: “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage has broken down irretrievably ... (3) adultery . . . .”
The court’s judgment was not made on the basis of a finding of infidelity. Rather, the court explicitly found that the marriage had broken down irretrievably, and this was the statutory ground for dissolution listed on the judgment file.