Montanaro v. Aspetuck Land Trust, Inc.
[…] A written survey, signed by the selectmen, particularly describing such highway, with a description of each piece or parcel of land taken from or annexed to the lands of adjoining proprietors, being accepted by the town and recorded in its land records, and satisfaction being made to the persons injured, or the money deposited in the town treasury for their use, according to the agreement or estimate made as hereinafter provided, such highway shall be and remain for the use for which it was laid out.”

General Statutes § 13a-48 provides: “Any municipality whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, at any annual or special meeting held for that purpose, accept as a public highway any proposed highway situated in such municipality, provided any municipality in which a town meeting is the legislative body may by ordinance or resolution delegate the power to accept public highways to the board of selectmen in accordance with such procedures as the municipality may establish in the ordinance or resolution, and any municipality may, by charter, provide an alternative means for the acceptance of public highways.”

The plaintiffs also argue that, under the fourth method, the Norwalk proprietors were the proper authorities to accept a highway. See part I C of this opinion.