Montanaro v. Aspetuck Land Trust, Inc.
[…] We agree with the court.

“[I]ssues of statutory construction raise questions of law, over which we exercise plenary review. . . . The process of statutory interpretation involves the determination of the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of the case, including the question of whether the language does so apply.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Marchesi v. Board of Selectmen, 131 Conn. App. 24, 28, 28 A.3d 994, cert. granted on other grounds, 303 Conn. 903, 31 A.3d 1178 (2011).

We agree with the court’s reading of Hamaan and its conclusion that § 13a-39 did not require the plaintiffs to exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking a determination of the legal status of the highway. Section 13a-39 provides in relevant part: “Whenever the boundaries of any highway have become lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing . . . .”

In Hamaan, this court concluded that § 13a-39 does not empower boards of selectmen to establish the legal *24status of roads as public or private.