Montanaro v. Aspetuck Land Trust, Inc.
[…] Two rods measure thirty-three feet in width.

Though the conveyance of the property to Norwalk occurred subsequent to the establishment of the town of Wilton, the court viewed the deed as intending to convey the fee of the highway to Wilton.

The zoning permit claim was included in the original two count complaint and dismissed by the trial court on the ground that the court lacked jurisdiction over such a claim. This court affirmed that judgment in Montanaro v. Aspetuck Land Trust, Inc., 103 Conn. App. 237, 241-42, 928 A.2d 581 (2007).

General Statutes § 13a-39 provides: “Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down. Such selectmen shall cause a notice to be printed for at least two days in a daily paper having a general circulation in the town in which such highway is located, and shall send a written or printed notice to each known adjoining proprietor on such highway, setting forth the name or location of the highway, a description of the portions to be reestablished, the place and time where such map may be seen, and the time, not less than two weeks from the date of the issue of such notice, when and place where all parties interested may be heard under oath in regard to such reestablishment. Such selectmen may adjourn such hearing from time to time and, upon reaching a decision, shall cause the same to be published as aforesaid and a notice of the same to be sent to all known aborning proprietors. Such decision shall specifically define the line of such highway and the bounds thereof and shall be recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and the lines and bounds so defined and established shall be the bounds of such highway unless changed by the Superior Court upon appeal from such decision of the selectmen.”

Notably, the court did not rule on count three of the amended complaint or the intervenor complaint, both of which sought an easement by implication.