He did not see the defendant in the evening.
Thomas Cleveland testified that he had hired the defendant to repair an old bulldozer that he owned. The defendant testified that the objects in his green bag were intended to distract a dog on Cleveland’s property that was bothering him. Cleveland testified that the dog belonged to his son and was not kept on his property.
During her telephone conversation with Gomes, the victim stated that she used a spare key she kept in her purse to start the Buick. Those facts were not before the jury.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) provides: “ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding *38him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”