During her telephone conversation with Gomes, the victim stated that she used a spare key she kept in her purse to start the Buick. Those facts were not before the jury.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) provides: “ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding *38him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”