Coyle Crete, LLC v. Nevins
[…] DeLeo, 298 Conn. 466, 470, 4 A.3d 269 (2010); Powell v. Infinity Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 594, 597, 922 A.2d 1073 (2007); Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Cornelius, 131 Conn. App. 216, 219, 26 A.3d 700, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 946, 30 A.3d 1 (2011); MedValUSA Health Programs, Inc. v. MemberWorks, Inc., 109 Conn. App. 308, 312-13, 951 A.2d 26 (2008); our courts have not directly addressed the elements of the motion at issue in this appeal, namely, a motion to determine that a money judgment has been satisfied. That is not to say such a motion is improper. *551Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-350d (a), “[f]or the purposes of postjudgment procedures, the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all parties of record in an action until satisfaction of the judgment . . . As used in § 52-350d (a), a postjudgment procedure is “any procedure commenced after rendition of a money judgment”; General Statutes § 52-350a (15); and a money judgment “means a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money . . .