Coyle Crete, LLC v. Nevins
[…] MemberWorks, Inc., 109 Conn. App. 308, 312-13, 951 A.2d 26 (2008); our courts have not directly addressed the elements of the motion at issue in this appeal, namely, a motion to determine that a money judgment has been satisfied. That is not to say such a motion is improper. *551Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-350d (a), “[f]or the purposes of postjudgment procedures, the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all parties of record in an action until satisfaction of the judgment . . . As used in § 52-350d (a), a postjudgment procedure is “any procedure commenced after rendition of a money judgment”; General Statutes § 52-350a (15); and a money judgment “means a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money . . . General Statutes § 52-350a (13). It is undisputed that the plaintiff obtained a money judgment against Six Flags in the prior action. The court therefore retained jurisdiction over the motion filed by Six Flags.