On October 12, 2006, the plaintiff filed for divorce. When the defendant questioned the plaintiff
[…] The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”
General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to *593pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. ... In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 . . . .”
In addition, § 46b-62 permits the court to order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other, provided the court does so in accordance with the parties’ respective financial abilities and the same criteria set forth in § 46b-82.