On October 12, 2006, the plaintiff filed for divorce. When the defendant questioned the plaintiff
[…] In light of the evidence presented and the court’s findings, we conclude that the court did not base its financial orders on the plaintiffs gross income. Therefore, we also conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in fashioning its financial orders.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff challenges only the court’s judgment with respect to its financial orders. The plaintiff does not challenge the court’s judgment dissolving the marriage.
General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides: “In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”