On October 12, 2006, the plaintiff filed for divorce. When the defendant questioned the plaintiff
[…] Loughlin *593v. Loughlin, supra, 280 Conn. 640. Section 46b-81 (c) provides in relevant part: “[T]he court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate . . . and needs of each of the parties . . . .”4 See also General Statutes § 46b-82 (a). “The court must consider all of these criteria. ... It need not, however, make explicit reference to the statutory criteria that it considered in making its decision or make express finding[s] as to each statutory factor.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dombrowski v. Noyes-Dombrowski, 273 Conn. 127, 137, 869 A.2d 164 (2005).