Wikander v. Asbury Automotive Group
[…] See Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 429, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988) (employer not barred from contesting employer-employee relationship); Del Toro v. Stamford, 270 Conn. 532,547,853 A.2d 95 (2004) (employer not barred from contesting whether injury for which compensation is sought is covered); see also Infante v. Mansfield Construction Co., 47 Conn. App. 530, 534-35, 706 A.2d 984 (1998) (employer not barred from contesting timely initiation of claim).” Harpaz v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 286 Conn. 102, 117 n.11, 942 A.2d 396 (2008).

Specifically, § 31-306 (a) provides in relevant part: “Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease . . .