Wikander v. Asbury Automotive Group
[…] For example, when calculating “two years from the date of the accident,” one would not begin to calculate the running of the two year period until the day after the work-related accident, because, unless the accident and death occurred at 12:01 a.m., the day of the accident is a partial day, and not a full day. Therefore, the defendants argue, Thomas Wikander did not die “within” two years “from” the date of the accident; he died on the day of the accident, and the proviso language set forth in § 31-294c (a) does not apply to this case. They argue that the commissioner should have resorted to the filing period set forth earlier in the *671statute, which is one year. See General Statutes § 31-294c (a) (“[n]o proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident . . . which caused the personal injury” [emphasis added]).