Wikander v. Asbury Automotive Group
[…] We agree with the board that the plain meaning of § 31-294c (a) makes the plaintiffs claim, filed within two years after his death, jurisdiction-ally valid.

Insofar as the defendants’ argument also might be construed as acknowledging that the proviso language applies, but arguing, nonetheless, that the “or one year from the date of death” language controls in this case, we also reject such a contention. The proviso language of § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part that “provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident . . . the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation *674within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. . . .” We already have determined that an employee who suffers a work-related injury and dies as a result thereof on the same day, dies “within two years from the date of the accident . . . .” His or her legal representative then “may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or