Wikander v. Asbury Automotive Group
[…] Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 286 Conn. 102, 108-109, 942 A.2d 396 (2008).

Section 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident . . . which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident ... a dependent or dependents . . . may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. . . .”