During the course of the hearing when the defendant’s counsel was questioning a witness, the court indicated that the lawsuit was not for violation of fiduciary duty:
“The Court: I don’t have a lawsuit here for violation of fiduciary duty; that’s not what this case is about. . . . This is not a lawsuit — you didn’t bring a lawsuit here for usurpation of corporate opportunity, breach of fiduciary duty. That’s not the issue; it’s not going to be the issue.”
General Statutes § 52-421 (b) provides in relevant part: “The judgment [confirming an arbitration award] shall have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action ... in the court in which it is entered. . . .”