“The presentence investigation revealed new and important information that had not been available to
[…] “(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony or, if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class B felony, and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.” “Although § 53a-71 was amended by No. 07-143, § 1, of the 2007 Public Acts, those amendments have no beating on the merits of this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.” State v. Thomas, supra, 296 Conn. 378 n.2.
2.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts ... of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a . . . class B felony . . . .” “Although § 53-21 was amended by No. 07-143, § 4, of the 2007 Public Acts, those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.” State v. Thomas, supra, 296 Conn. 378 n.3.
3.