“The presentence investigation revealed new and important information that had not been available to
[…] “An issue is necessarily determined if, in the absence of a determination of the issue, the judgment could not have been validly rendered.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Joyner, supra, 255 Conn. 490. Therefore, we conclude that the defendant’s due process claim is barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with anotherperson and: (1) Such otherperson is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than three years older than such other person ....
“(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony or, if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class B felony, and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.” “Although § 53a-71 was amended by No. 07-143, § 1, of the 2007 Public Acts, those amendments have no beating on the merits of this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.” State v. Thomas, supra, 296 Conn. 378 n.2.
2.