Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. City of Hartford
[…] The defendant claims that the court erred in reversing the decision of the referee and remanding the retaliation claim because the October 15,2003 amended complaint did not relate back to the August 6, 2003 complaint. Accordingly, the defendant contends that, under the applicable 180 day statute of limitations, allegations of retaliatory acts that occurred before April 18, 2003, are time barred and, therefore, any act of retaliation occurring during the January-February, 2003 selection process may not provide the basis for a viable cause of action under this analysis.

According to § 46a-82 (f), a complaint to the commission alleging employment discrimination “must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-82 (f). The 180 day time requirement is not jurisdictional but rather is subject to waiver and equitable tolling. Williams v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 257 Conn. 258, 266-70, 777 A.2d 645 (2001).