Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. City of Hartford
[…] The physical fitness tests were field tests measuring those job related physical fitness areas that have been shown to be the underlying and predictive factors for officer physical abilities to perform essential physical tasks and functions of the job.”

To become a certified instructor, Dufault was required to attend a sixty hour course conducted by the Cooper Institute.

General Statutes § 46a-94a (a) provides in relevant part: “The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183. . . .”

General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .”