Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. City of Hartford
[…] The court determined that Conway v. Hartford, supra, 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 109, a case on which the referee had relied in the context of his discussion on physical disability, was not applicable and remanded the case for the referee to consider the issue of physical disability without the aid of Conway.

Peterson alleged discrimination under § 46a-60 (a) (1), which provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer’s agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness . . . .”

*163The court improperly remanded the case to the referee regarding physical disability because such a finding was not necessary in the context of this case.