On appeal, the defendant, Terrell Williams Pond, claims that (1) there was insufficient evidence of his specific intent
[…] Robbery is defined by General Statutes § 53a-133 as, in general terms, committing a larceny, defined by General Statutes § 53a-119, by the use or immediate threat of physical force for the purpose of compelling the giving up of property. Neither the definition nor the application of those particular statutes is pertinent to this appeal.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any oneofthem commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
This appeal does not involve any question about the “overt act” element of the crime of conspiracy.