On appeal, the defendant, Terrell Williams Pond, claims that (1) there was insufficient evidence of his specific intent
[…] The court did not tell the jury that the state was required to prove that the defendant specifically intended that, in the *239course of the robbery, what was represented to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument would be used or displayed. Contrary to the state’s argument, there is nothing in the rest of the language of the jury instructions that would render this omission in the instruction harmless.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion BEACH, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery . . . [and] (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
Robbery is defined by General Statutes § 53a-133 as, in general terms, committing a larceny, defined by General Statutes § 53a-119, by the use or immediate threat of physical force for the purpose of compelling the giving up of property.