On appeal, the defendant, Terrell Williams Pond, claims that (1) there was insufficient evidence of his specific intent
[…] The state further contends, however, that as a factual matter, if there is such a requirement, it produced sufficient evidence thereof. While we disagree with the state’s legal contention, we agree that, nevertheless, the state produced sufficient evidence for the jury reasonably to conclude that the defendant specifically intended that a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon would be displayed.
We begin with the pertinent language of the conspiracy statute. Section 53a-48 (a) provides in relevant part that a “person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct . . . .” (Emphasis added.)