On appeal, the defendant, Terrell Williams Pond, claims that (1) there was insufficient evidence of his specific intent
[…] Opinion
ALVORD, J.The crime of robbery in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) *230(2)1 provides that a person is guilty of that crime when he commits robbery2 and “in the course of the commission of the crime ... he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The inchoate crime of conspiracy in violation of General Statutes § 53a-48 (a)3 provides that “[a] person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any of