I note the singular similarity of this statutory language to that in the present case.
See part IH of the Penal Code, titled “Inchoate Offenses,” the very first of which is the conspiracy statute, § 53a-48.
New York Penal Law § 105.00 (McKinney 2009) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”
I have not found any decision of the New York Court of Appeals construing Penal Law § 105.00.
New York Penal Law § 105.10 (McKinney 2009) provides in relevant part: “Aperson is guilty of conspiracy in the fourth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting ... a class B or class C felony be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct . . . .”
I acknowledge that I was part of the Supreme Court panel that decided State v. Padua, supra, 273 Conn. 138.
This is the type of intent to which the Penal Code refers in § 53a-5, namely, such states of mind as intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or criminal negligence.