That question is: must the state prove that the conspirators specifically agreed that such a weapon or instrument would be displayed or threatened to be used, as the defendant contends; or, as the state contends, is it sufficient for the state to prove that the conspirators agreed to commit a robbery and that, irre-. spective of any specific scienter requirement on the part of any one conspirator, one of the participants did display or threaten the use of such a weapon or instrument?
The pertinent language of the conspiracy statute, § 53a-48 (a), provides in relevant part that a “person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct . . . .” (Emphasis added.)