This discussion may illuminate where our precedents on conspiracy may have gone off the track, so to speak. Viewing the present case through this prism, the element of use or threat of the use of, or display of, what is represented to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, under § 53a-135 (a) (2), would be an element of general, not specific, intent, and would simply be viewed as an aggravating circumstance of the crime that does not carry with it a specific intent. See id., 502. As applied to the conspiracy statute, this would mean that the mens rea element of § 53a-48, namely, that the defendant, acting “with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed . . . agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct,” refers, not to the general intent aspects of the crime conspired to be committed, but only to the specific intent aspects thereof.