I note the singular similarity of this statutory language to that in the present case.
See part IH of the Penal Code, titled “Inchoate Offenses,” the very first of which is the conspiracy statute, § 53a-48.
New York Penal Law § 105.00 (McKinney 2009) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”
I have not found any decision of the New York Court of Appeals construing Penal Law § 105.00.