Chase & Chase, LLC v. Waterbury Realty, LLC
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs use of the driveway was not under a claim of right, was permissive and was the same as that of the general public. The defendant also argues that the plaintiff did not establish the scope of the easement to a reasonable degree of certainty. The plaintiff argues *296that there was adequate evidentiary support for the court’s findings.

The following principles of law and standard of review govern this claim. General Statutes § 47-37 “provides for the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription. That section provides: No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years. ... A party claiming an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right. . . . The standard of proof that is required to establish an easement by prescription is a fair preponderance of the evidence.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) St. Germain v. Hurd, 128 Conn. App. 497, 501-502, 17 A.3d 516 (2011).