State v. Osbourne
[…] App. 1, 7, 15 A.3d 648, cert. denied, 300 Conn. 942, 17 A.3d 477 (2011). Where, then, as here, the crime allegedly attempted was assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (1), the act claimed to constitute a substantial step must be proved to have been strongly corroborative of the defendant’s alleged purpose of causing serious physical injury to his alleged victim by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

The term deadly weapon, as used in this case, means “any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (6). The term dangerous instrument, in turn, is defined in relevant part to include “any instrument. . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted ... to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (7). Under those definitions, an operable pistol or revolver is a deadly weapon, which, when used or *529attempted to be used to shoot and cause serious physical injury to another person, also constitutes a dangerous instrument.