State v. Osbourne
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hedge, 297 Conn. 621, 656-58, 1 A.3d 1051 (2010).

As it applies to this case, § 53a-49 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . intentionally does . . . anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act . . . constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” Section § 53a-59 (a), in turn, provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”