(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Arias v. Geisinger, 126 Conn. App. 860, 865-66, 15 A.3d 641, cert. denied, 300 Conn. 941, 17 A.3d 476 (2011).
To resolve this claim, we must consider the interplay between two statutes. “Section 31-294c (b) dictates the strict standards of an employer that seeks to contest liability. Section 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part: Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the *834employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section 31-321. . . . Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an employer who fails to contest liability for an alleged injury or death on or before the twenty-eighth day after receiving a written notice of claim and who fails to commence payment for the alleged injury or death on or before such twenty-eighth day, shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensa-bility of the alleged injury or death. The workers’ compensation commission created the form 43 for use in complying with § 31-294c (b).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mehan v. Stamford, 127 Conn. App. 619, 626-27, 15 A.3d 1122, cert. denied, 301 Conn. 911, 19 A.3d 180 (2011).