City of Hartford v. McKeever
[…] Although our Supreme Court has recognized that the Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-l-101 et seq., is formally limited to transactions involving personal property, it has determined that the code may furnish a guide for the law governing real property mortgages. See Olean v. Treglia, 190 Conn. 756, 762, 463 A.2d 242 (1983). As such, we look to General Statutes § 42a-3-305, entitled “Defenses and claims in recoupment,” for guidance. That section provides in relevant part: “(a) [T]he right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to . . . (3) [a] claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.” General Statutes § 42a-3-305. This language, as applied to the present case, supports the proposition that the mortgagor *286may only file a claim against the assignor for any alleged misconduct prior to the assignment.