The plaintiff replied that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he and the defendants were in a fiduciary relationship and, thus, whether the defendants’ nondisclosure of facts related to the plaintiffs cause of action satisfied the fraudulent concealment statute, thereby tolling the statute of limitations.
The court correctly observed that § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon discovers its existence.”