Specifically, he argues that the court abused its discretion (1) because the maximum penalty for possession of a firearm without a permit under § 29-38 is five years incarceration and (2) because he should not have received any jail time for possession of marijuana because Public Act 11-712 “eliminated the opportunity to incarcerate any person in Connecticut for possession of less than one-half ounce of marijuana” and the marijuana at issue weighed 0.02 ounces.3 We are not persuaded.
*263After the court found the defendant had violated his probation, the court could, under § 53a-32 (d) (4) “revoke the sentence of probation. ... If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. ...” The court acted within its discretion under § 53a-32 (d) (4) in sentencing the defendant to seven years incarceration, when he had served two and one-half years of his ten year sentence.