Angelo CiuEo did not appeal his conviction.
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
The court charged on the defense of premises, tracking General Statutes § 53a-20 in relevant part: “A person in possession ... of premises ... is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission ... of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises.” (Emphasis added.)