The court charged on the defense of premises, tracking General Statutes § 53a-20 in relevant part: “A person in possession ... of premises ... is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission ... of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises.” (Emphasis added.)
The court also charged on the defense of self-defense, essentially tracking General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) as follows: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself when he reasonably believes to be the use of imminent use of physical force. And he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes necessary for the purpose.” (Emphasis added.)