The defendant asserted that the purpose of this evidence was not to establish that the plaintiff was comparatively negligent; instead, it was to show that “[the *448defendant’s] actions did not cause the plaintiffs injuries.” The defendant argued that “[i]t is beyond dispute that a defendant may offer proof of an alternative cause [of injury] under a denial of the plaintiffs allegation of causation.”
The plaintiff argued that any such evidence should be precluded because the defendant had not asserted comparative negligence or contributory negligence pursuant to Practice Book § 10-53 as a special defense. See General Statutes § 52-114 (“[i]f contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant . . . and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant”); Practice Book § 10-53 (“[i]f contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant”); see also General Statutes § 52-572h (regarding procedures established for determining comparative negligence).