As this claim was inadequately briefed, we do not address it. See State v. T.R.D., 286 Conn. 191, 213-14 n.18, 942 A.2d 1000 (2008) (“[W]e are not required to review issues that have been improperly presented to this court through an inadequate brief. . . . Analysis, rather than mere abstract assertion, is required in order to avoid abandoning an issue by failure to brief the issue properly.” [Internal quotation marks omitted.]).
General Statutes § 31-307 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the injured employee’s average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury . . . and the compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total incapacity.”
The defendants suggest in their brief to this court that if there is no direct medical evidence declaring the plaintiffs total disability, she must then launch a distinct claim of “vocational” total disability in order to be eligible for total disability benefits.