“The Uniform Commercial Code . . . addresses situations . . . where the instrument sought to be enforced is unavailable, by creating an exception to the general rule that one must hold an instrument in order to enforce its payment.” Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. v. Dowling, 4 Conn. App. 376, 381, 494 A.2d 1216, cert. denied, 197 Conn. 808, 499 A.2d 58 (1985). Section 42a-3-309 (a) provides: “A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument *834because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.”
Here, the court found that the plaintiff had sustained its burden of showing that the note was lost and that the copy it produced was authentic.