Harris v. Hamilton
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kelly v. Kelly, 54 Conn. App. 50, 55, 732 A.2d 808 (1999). Second, “the court shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so may consider” several factors. General Statutes § 46b-56 (c).

“Before a court may modify a custody order, it must find that there has been a material change in circumstance since the prior order of the court, but the ultimate test is the best interests of the child.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hibbard v. Hibbard, 139 Conn. App. 10, 21, 55 A.3d 301 (2012). When considering the best interests of the child, § 46b-56 (c) identifies several factors that the court can consider in making its determination, including “the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage such continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent as is appropriate, including compliance with any court orders . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-56 (c) (6). Our Supreme Court has also determined that other factors the court may consider include parental character as it relates to the wilful disobedience of court-ordered visitation; see Hall v.