The following findings were set fo
[…] A
The defendant’s challenge to the court’s conclusion that the statute of limitations was tolled is based on the defendant’s argument that § 42a-2-725, as a statute of repose, is not subject to tolling. We disagree.
As a preliminary matter, we set forth the standard of review. “Issues of statutory construction raise questions of law, over which we exercise plenary review.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wiseman v. Armstrong, 269 Conn. 802, 809, 850 A.2d 114 (2004). We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. The limitation period of § 42a-2-725, an enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provision § 2-725, provides in relevant part: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accmed. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it. ... A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. . . . This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations . . . .”
At the outset, we do not disagree with the defendant’s claim that § 42a-2-725 is a statute of repose as it contains *327a fixed limit of time, in this case four years, after which one in default of a contract may not be sued for its breach. The difficulty with the defendant’s position is its claim that, because § 42a-2-725 is a statute of repose, the time limit it embodies is not subject to tolling. In this assertion, the defendant is legally incorrect. As noted, § 42a-2-725 contains a provision explicitly providing that the statute “does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations . . . .”
“Words in a statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning . . . unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended.” (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Gelinas v. West Hartford, 225 Conn. 575, 584, 626 A.2d 259 (1993).