In July, 2008, T returned to the defendant’s home to spend time wit
[…] State v. Snelgrove, 288 Conn. 742, 758, 954 A. 2d 165 (2008). The trial court has wide discretion to determine the relevancy [and admissibility] of evidence .... State v. Johnson, 289 Conn. 437, 462, 958 A.2d 713 (2008). In order to establish reversible error on an evidentiary impropriety . . . the defendant must prove both an abuse of discretion and a harm that resulted from such abuse.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Cecil J., 291 Conn. 813, 818-19, 970 A.2d 710 (2009).
The rape shield statute, § 54-86f, limits the use of the victim’s prior sexual conduct. Section 54-86f provides in relevant part: “[N]o evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of . . . disease ... or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. ...”