Department of Transportation v. White Oak Corp.
[…] “Mr. Rosenthal: Your Honor, I don’t disagree with your perception.”

For the reasons discussed herein, we concur. We, therefore, conclude that the court improperly denied *789the department’s application to vacate, correct or modify the arbitration award.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the arbitration award.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 4-61 (b) provides in relevant part: “As an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a) of this section, any such person, firm or corporation having a claim under said subsection (a) may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination under (1) the rules of any dispute resolution entity, approved by such person, firm *741or corporation and the agency head and (2) the provisions of subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of this section, except that if the parties cannot agree upon a dispute resolution entity, the rules of the American Arbitration Association and the provisions of said subsections shall apply. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to claims under a contract unless notice of each such claim and the factual bases of each claim has been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the time period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. A demand for arbitration of any such claim shall include the amount of damages and the alleged facts and contractual or statutory provisions which form the basis of the claim. . . .”