Fusco v. Austin
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 57-58.

*833At the time that Fernandes was decided, General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 52-500 (a) provided: “Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interest of the owners.” Subsequent to Fernandes, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2004, No. 04-93, § 1, which added the following sentence to General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-500 (a): “If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners.” According to the defendant, the statute as amended does not preclude a right to buy out within the realm of a partition by sale.