Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.
[…] Id. at 62, 124 S.Ct. 2373 (quoting 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 704, 706). A court’s authority to remedy either type of error depends entirely on the underlying statutory obligation of the agency. Id. at 62-63, 124 S.Ct. 2373. Here, the only statutory failure was of notice and comment. Absent a statutory duty to promulgate a new rule, a court cannot order it.
IV.
A.
This brings us to the request for attorney’s fees. The government contends that plaintiffs may recover attorney’s fees only under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, which applies to “proceeding^] ... [brought] in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.” Plaintiffs argue that the general fees provisions of the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b) & (d), apply.
Both statutes allow only a “prevailing party” to recover fees.