The assistant director of nursing also was suspended because she failed to follow the proper notification procedure after the social worker informed her of these events. Finally, there is nothing in the record regarding any discipline administered to the charge nurse whom Spence overheard discussing the incident.
The general public policy against patient neglect, mistreatment or abuse that is relied on by the majority and was considered by the arbitrator is reflected in General Statutes § 17b-451 (a): “Any . . . registered nurse, any *237nursing home administrator, nurse’s aide or orderly in a nursing home facility, any person paid for caring for a patient in a nursing home facility, any staff person employed by a nursing home facility, any . . . social worker . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any elderly person has been abused, neglected, exploited or abandoned, or is in a condition which is the result of such abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment, or is in need of protective services, shall, not later than seventy-two hours after such suspicion or belief arose, report such information or cause a report to be made in any reasonable manner to the Commissioner of Social Services or to the person or persons designated by the commissioner to receive such reports. . . .”
This case has a subtext of the age old response of unfair punishment of the bearer of bad tidings. “[T]he notion of ‘shooting the messenger’ dates back to Sophocles and Shakespeare RHJ Medical Center, Inc. v.