We therefore refer in this opinion to Those Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London Individually Subscribing to Certificate No. 1396/91 as the defendants.” Mariculture II, supra, 110 Conn. App. 670 n.1.
The plaintiff also filed a motion to reargue that part of the court’s decision concerning prejudgment interest. The plaintiffs motion was denied. The plaintiff initially filed an appeal of the trial court’s denial of its motion to reargue, but withdrew that appeal in January, 2012.
Section 1602-C of title 14 of the Maine Revised Statutes Annotated provides in relevant part: “1. Rate. In all civil and small claims actions, post-judgment interest is allowed at a rate equal to:
“A. In actions involving a contract or note that contains a provision relating to interest, the rate set forth in the contract or note or the rate in paragraph B, whichever is greater; and
“B. In all other actions, the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 6%. . . .
“The applicable post-judgment interest rate must be stated in the judgment, except for judgments in small claims actions.
“2. Accrual; suspension; waiver. Post-judgment interest accrues from and after the date of entry of judgment and includes the period of any appeal. In actions involving a contract or note that contains a provision relating to interest, the rate of interest is fixed as of the date of judgment. If the prevailing party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a period in excess of 30 days, interest is suspended for the duration of the continuance. On petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.”