Regan v. Regan
[…] In May, 2004, the court ordered a relocation, custody and access evaluation by the family relations office. The completed study recommended against the relocation. The defendant ultimately agreed to remain in Connecticut, and the parents executed the dissolution agreement containing the “32.5 driving miles” restriction.

For reasons that are not relevant to this appeal, the defendant refiled that motion with the court on March 15, 2006.

General Statutes § 46b-56d provides: “(a) In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocation would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.

“(b) In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent’s reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of the relationships between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality of the child’s future contact with the nonrelocating parent; (4) the degree to which the relocating parent’s and the child’s life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.”

The defendant testified that she made no such statement to Naso. The court, of course, as the sole arbiter of credibility, was free to accept Naso’s testimony. See Emrich v. Emrich, 127 Conn. App. 691, 701 n.3, 15 A.3d 1104 (2011).