Regan v. Regan
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s second claim fails.

Ill

The defendant’s third claim is that the court improperly required that she prove that the proposed relocation was an economic necessity. She argues that the *125court held her to a higher standard than the criterion set forth in the relocation statute. One of the listed factors for consideration in § 46b-56d (b) is “the degree to which the relocating parent’s and the child’s life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation.” General Statutes § 46b-56d (b) (4). It is the defendant’s position that the court ignored the ways in which their lives would be enhanced and, instead, imposed the burden that she prove the economic necessity for the relocation.