Regan v. Regan
[…] This claim of the defendant focuses on the court’s analysis of two of the statutory factors for consideration, namely, “the impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality of the child’s future contact with the nonrelocating parent”; General Statutes § 46b-56d (b) (3); and “the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.” General Statutes § 46b-56d (b) (5). As is often the situation in relocation cases, the trial court was faced with the daunting task of assessing and weighing the competing interests of the parents and determining the best interests of the minor child in light of those competing interests.