State v. Lindsay
[…] D

In sum, the defendant’s various claims alleging evidential, prosecutorial and instructional impropriety are not convincing. Mindful of the broad discretion afforded to the trial court in determining whether the granting of a postjudgment motion for a new trial is warranted; see State v. Guilbert, supra, 306 Conn. 271; we cannot conclude that the court in this case abused that discretion in denying the defendant’s motion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”

Green testified that when the medical responders first attempted to secure the victim on the scene, they placed a collar around his neck to stabilize his spine and “cut the back of his shirt and rolled him onto a board.”

The victim identified his attacker as “Bozo.”