Camp explained the department policy regarding the taking of DNA samples and gave the defendant an opportunity to read a form that explained that the defendant was required to provide a sample and the consequences if he refused to provide a DNA sample. The defendant read the form and refused to provide a sample. He signed the department refusal form indicating that he understood the advisement and that he refused to provide a DNA sample.
At the time the defendant was charged, General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54-102g provided in relevant part: “(a) ... If any person required to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to this subsection refuses to do so, the Commissioner of Correction or the commissioner’s designee shall notify the Department of Public Safety within thirty days of such refusal for the initiation of criminal proceedings against such person. . . .
“(g) Any person who refuses to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”
But see General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 54-102g, as amended by P.A. 11-144, § 1 (i), which provides: “If any person required to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to any provision of this section is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and refuses to submit to the taking of such sample, the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee may use reasonable force to obtain a blood or other biological sample from such person.”
The state also filed a similar motion with respect to Roosevelt Drakes, who opposed the motion on grounds similar to those raised by the defendant. Judge Mullarkey heard the motions as to the defendant and Drakes together and issued a consolidated ruling in a memorandum of decision. See the opinion released today in the companion case of State v. Drakes, 143 Conn. App. 510, 70 A.3d 1104 (2013).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 54-102g (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who (1) is convicted of a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b on or after October 1, 1994, and is sentenced to the custody of the commissioner of correction or (2) has been convicted of a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b and on October 1, 1994, is in the custody of the commissioner of correction shall, prior to release from such custody, have a sample of his blood taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-102g (a), as amended by P.A. OS-242, § 1 (a), provides in relevant part: “Any person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense . . . or a. felony, and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the commissioner may specify, submit to the taking of ablood or other biological sample for DNA . . . analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.” (Emphasis added.)
In this opinion we refer to § 54-102g, as amended by P.A. 03-242, § 1, unless otherwise noted.
See General Statutes § 54-250 et seq.