Section l-2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, *504after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra-textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
In ruling on the state’s motion to use reasonable physical force, the court construed General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 54-102g (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a . . . felony . . . shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the commissioner may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA . . . analysis.” (Emphasis added.) In support of its motion, the state contended that the word “shall” requires the defendant to provide a DNA sample at the request of the commissioner.