General Statutes § l-2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratex-tuai evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
The relevant portion of § 54-102g (a), as amended by P.A. 03-242, § 1 (a), provides: “Any person who is convicted of a . . . felony and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall prior to release from custody . . . submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA . . . .” The defendant argues that the meaning of § 54-102g (g) is plain and unambiguous and contains no language that it shall be applied retroactively.