(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wysocki v. Ellington, 109 Conn. App. 287, 298, 951 A.2d 598, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 934, 958 A.2d 1248 (2008).
*505General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 54-102g is entitled: “Blood or other biological sample required from certain offenders for DNA analysis.” (Emphasis added.) The court found that the purpose of § 54-102g is to obtain DNA samples from felons, among others, to be included in a DNA data bank and that the requirement to submit to the taking of such a sample is mandatory. Submitting a sample therefore is a matter of substance.