Waterman, supra, 264 Conn. 485 n.1.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-102g (d) provides: “The analysis shall be performed by the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the division in a DNA data bank and shall be made available only as provided in section 54-102j.”
DNA analysis has led to the exoneration of certain convicted individuals in this state. This court has recognized an instance in which a “misidentification has occurred and injustice has resulted.” State v. Miles, 132 Conn.