(Emphasis added.)
In this opinion we refer to § 54-102g, as amended by P.A. 03-242, § 1, unless otherwise noted.
See General Statutes § 54-250 et seq.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-251 (a), as amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-183, § 2, provides in relevant part: “Any person who has been convicted ... of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1,1998, shall, within three days following such release, and whether or not such person’s place of residence is in this state, register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety . . . and shall maintain such registration for ten years . . . .'' See State v. Waterman, supra, 264 Conn. 485 n.1.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-102g (d) provides: “The analysis shall be performed by the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety.