In other words, the statute was applied prospectively, not retroactively. The defendant’s claim therefore fails.16
C
The defendant’s third claim is that the legislature did not give retroactive effect to the P.A. 03-242, § 1, *502amendment to § 54-102g. We agree that the statute contains no language that it is to be applied retroactively, but the defendant’s refusal to provide a DNA sample occurred subsequent to the enactment of the 2003 amendment. The statute, therefore, was not applied retroactively as to him.
In support of his claim, the defendant relies on General Statutes § 55-3, which provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.” General Statutes § l-2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.