Albini v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] Hearings before a panel of the board were held between 2003 and 2005. The panel issued its proposed decision, which then was referred to the entire board. The plaintiffs submitted a brief and posthearing brief to the panel but chose not to file exceptions to the proposed decision or to appear before the full board at its meeting on March 18, 2008, to present oral argument challenging the proposed decision. On March 18, 2008, the board approved the proposed decision unanimously and it thereby became the final decision.

The board concluded that the plaintiffs violated § 20-9 (a), which provides in relevant part: “No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person . . . until he has obtained such a license [to practice medicine].” The board issued an order that the plaintiffs immediately “cease and desist from practicing medicine unless and until [they] are properly licensed” (original order).