Albini v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, supra, 223 Conn. 632. “A party to an administrative proceeding cannot be allowed to participate fully at hearings and then, on appeal, raise claims that were not asserted before the [board].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Evans v. Plan & Zoning Commision, 73 Conn. App. 647, 651, 808 A.2d 1151 (2002).

The relevant language of § 4-179 (a) provides that when the majority of the agency members rendering the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision “shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument . . . .” We first observe that the plain language of § 4-179 (a) does not require the plaintiffs to present oral argument but, instead, states that under certain circumstances an opportunity to present exceptions or argument must be provided.