Albini v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ugrin v. Cheshire, 307 Conn. 364, 380, 54 A.3d 532 (2012).

We agree with the plaintiffs that the board exceeded its statutory authority when it interpreted § 20-9 to include the diagnosis or assessment of “conditions.” Section 20-9 (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall . . . diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease . . . until he has obtained [a] license.” (Emphasis added.)