Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] “(b) In the case of a debt arising out of services provided at a hospital, prejudgment and postjudgment interest shall be no more than five per cent per year. The awarding of interest in such cases is discretionary.”

General Statutes § 36a-785 (g) provides in relevant part: “If the goods retaken consist of a motor vehicle the aggregate cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the prima facie fair market value of such motor vehicle shall be calculated by adding together the average trade-in value for that motor vehicle and the average retail value for that motor vehicle and dividing that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be determined by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Used Car Guide, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. ... In the event that the value of such motor vehicle ... is not stated in such publication, then the fair market value at retail minus the reasonable costs of resale shall be determined by the court. The prima facie evidence of fair market value of such motor vehicle ... so determined may be rebutted only by direct in-court testimony. If such value of the motor vehicle ... is less than the balance due under the contract, plus the actual and reasonable expenses of the retaking of possession, the holder of the contract may recover from the retail buyer, or from anyone who has succeeded to his obligations, as a deficiency, the amount by which such liability exceeds such fair market value, as defined *758in this subsection. If the actual resale price received by the holder exceeds such fair market value, as defined in this subsection, the actual resale price shall govern.”