Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bower v. D’Onfro, supra, 45 Conn. App. 550-51; see also Discover Bank v. Mayer, 127 Conn. App. 813, 818, 17 A.3d *76380 (2011). Here, the court, weighing equitable considerations, determined that postjudgment interest was due at the rate of 2 percent. The plaintiff has advanced no reasonable ground for us to find an abuse of discretion in that determination. See Bower v. D’Onfro, supra, 551.

The judgment is affirmed.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides: “(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. Judgment may be given for the recovery of taxes assessed and paid upon the loan, and the insurance upon the estate mortgaged to secure the loan, whenever the borrower has agreed in writing to pay such taxes or insurance or both. Whenever the maker of any contract is a resident of another state *757or the mortgage security is located in another state, any obligee or holder of such contract, residing in this state, may lawfully recover any agreed rate of interest or damages on such contract until it is fully performed, not exceeding the legal rate of interest in the state where such contract purports to have been made or such mortgage security is located.

“(b) In the case of a debt arising out of services provided at a hospital, prejudgment and postjudgment interest shall be no more than five per cent per year. The awarding of interest in such cases is discretionary.”