Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America v. Caridi
[…] The pendency of an action in one state is not a ground for abatement of a later action in another state.” Sauter v. Sauter, 4 Conn. App. 581, 584, 495 A.2d 1116 (1985). It should also be noted that the prior pending action doctrine does not implicate the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. See Bayer v. Showmotion, Inc., 292 Conn. 381, 403, 973 A.2d 1229 (2009). Here, in fact, the defendants’ motion to dismiss raised a question of the court’s subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiffs action allegedly did not satisfy the statutory requirements of § 52-278c.

General Statutes § 52-278c (a) provides in relevant part that to obtain a prejudgment remedy, a plaintiff must file with the court a “proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint,” attached to the plaintiffs “application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested.” In Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co., 268 Conn. 264, 842 A.2d 1113 (2004), our Supreme Court stated that “the ‘action’ referred to in § 52-278c (a) (1) must be an action that the plaintiff is about to bring in Connecticut upon which a Connecticut court will render judgment.