Schoenborn v. Schoenborn
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Buehler v. Buehler, 117 Conn. App. 304, 317-18, 978 A.2d 1141 (2009).

The plaintiff claims that the court considered the defendant’s stated income exclusively and failed to consider her earning capacity, in contravention of General Statutes § 46b-84 (d). That statute requires the court, in crafting a child support order, to “consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.” General Statutes § 46b-84 (d). His claim is belied by the memorandum of decision before us, in which the court acknowledged that the earning capacity of the parties was a relevant consideration.